Musicologist Arnolds Klotiņš – receives the award for the idea, programming and execution of “The Year of Latvian Symphony Music”

2004
Singer Leonarda Daine for lifetime achievement

Violinist Gidons Krēmers and the orchestra KREMERata Baltica – for the festival „Schostakovich, Snitke Unfinished Century”

Composer Pēteris Butāns – for his piece for choir and instruments „Lux Aeterna”

Conductor Normunds Šnē – for the performance of Steve Reich’s “Music for 18 musicians” with Riga Chamber Players and W. Lutoslavski’s Symphony with the Riga Festival Orchestra

Latvian Radio Choir and Latvian Radio Choir Group - for the performance of the works by Latvian composers (conductor S.Kļava and K.Putniņš)

Conductor Māris Sirmais – for remarkable contribution to the Latvian choir music culture

Pianist Sergei Osokin – for the performances of J. Brahms Piano concerto 2 and solo programs

Singer Maija Kovaļevska – for the role of Dona Elvira in W. A. Mozart’s opera „Don Giovanni”, Sigulda Opera Music Festival, and achievements at the international singers’ competitions

Ballet ensemble of the D.Schostakovich’s ballet production „The Bright Stream” (Latvian National Opera) – for vivid character portrayal

RIX piano quartet – for chamber music concert programs in Latvia

Violinist Sandis Šteinbergs – for brilliant performances of P.Vasks Violin Concerto, A.Maskats Concerto grosso and W.A.Mozart Concert Symphony

2003
Choir conductor Terēzija Broka for lifetime achievement

LNO soloist Aleksandrs Antoņenko for excellent performance in the productions of the Latvian National Opera – Wagner's opera Der fliegende Holländer, Bizet's opera Carmen, Puccini's opera La Boh?me, as well as concert performance of Rachmaninov's opera Aleko and Verdi's Requiem with the National Symphony Orchestra

Composer Rihards Dubra for his composition Te Deum performed in the Sacred music concert during XXIII Latvian Song Festival

Musicologist Zane Gailīte for a significant cultural study and its attractive reflection in her book About Music and Comedy Playing in Riga

LNO ballet soloist Margarita Demjanoka for emotionally intense and technically brilliant performance in Stravinski's ballet Firebird, Prokofiev's ballet Romeo and Juliet and Karlson's ballet The Silver Veil

Organist Iveta Apkalna for highly professional performance in concerts in Latvia and abroad

Chamber ensemble Altera Veritas for outstanding, creative interpretations of contemporary Latvian music

Conductor Māris Sirmais for concert programs in 2003:

  • The 6 th International Sacred Music Festival
  • Sacred music concert during 23 rd Latvian Song Festival
  • Choir Kamēr concerts

2002
Ballet soloist Aleksejs Avečkins – for the role of Prince in Tchaikovsky's ballet Swan Lake

Clarinet player Ints Dālderis – for the performance of Adams' work Gnarly Buttons and Plakidis' Another Weber's Opera

Opera soloist Kristīne Gailīte – for the Oscar's role in Verdi's opera Un ballo in maschera, Violetta's role in Verdi's La Traviata and her performance in vocal instrumental works

Opera soloist Inga Kalna – for the performances of Handel's opera music in Riga and Montpellier and Kancelli's Psalm 23 at the 5 th International Sacred Music Festival

Composer Arturs Maskats – for the composition for symphony orchestra Tango

Pianist Arturs Ozoliņš – for the performance of Garūta's Piano concerto in Riga and popularising Latvian music abroad

Opera soloist Egils Siliņš – for the performance in the title role in Rubinstein's opera The Demon , W. A. Mozart's Don Giovanni and vocal instrumental works by Mendelssohn - Bartoldi and W. A. Mozart

Pianist Vestards Šimkus – for the first prize in Lizt's international piano competition in Los Angeles and concerts at the Latvian National Opera and the Melngalvju House

Conductor Valdis Vikmanis – for lifetime achievement in music

State Choir Latvija – for the performance at the 5 th International Sacred Music Festival, W. A. Mozart's Idomeneo concert performance and concert series marking the choir's 60 th anniversary

2001
Ballet soloist Jūlija Gurviča – for title role in Bizet – Scedrin's ballet Carmen and the role of Katherine in Goldmark's ballet The Taming of the Shrew

Composer Arturs Maskats – for Concerto grosso for violin, cello, percussion and string orchestra

Conductor Andris Nelsons – for the most outstanding debut (performances of Maskats' Concerto grosso for violin, cello, percussion and string orchestra ( 3x ), Schostakovich's Simfonieta, Verdi's La Traviata and Rossini's Il barbiere di Siviglia )

Cellist and conductor Mstislav Rostropovich – for remarkable contribution to musical life in Latvia (International Rostropovich Cello Festival, Prokofiev's ballet Romeo and Juliet at the Latvian National Opera)

Percussionist Edgars Saksons – for the performance of McMillan's Concerto for percussion instruments and orchestra and his performances in concert programs in Latvia and Spain

Violinist Baiba Skride – the winner of the Queen Elisabeth's Competition in Brussels and for the popularising the Latvian performing arts internationally

Opera soloist Žermēna Heine-Vāgnere – for lifetime achievement in vocal art

Piano duet Antra and Normunds Vīksnes – for promotion of Latvian composers' creativity and active concert activities in Latvia and abroad

Riga Festival Orchestra – for the performance of Messiaen's symphony the Turangalila

2000
Composer Juris Karlsons – for the music to ballet The Silver Veil

Flutist Dita Krenberga – for outstanding performance in three concert programs and guest concerts in Sweden

Composer Jānis Lūsēns – for musical stage works in 2000 and his contribution to the genre of theatre music

Composer and pianist Raimons Pauls – for lifetime achievement in music

Composer Pēteris Vasks – for Symphony No. 2

Latvian Radio Choir – for concert programs marking the choir's 60 th anniversary and the contribution to promote Latvian composers' creativity

Riga Dome Boys' Choir – for intensive concert activities in Latvia, popularising Latvian music abroad and contribution to boys' chorus singing traditions

State Choir Latvija – for concert programs at the 3 rd International Sacred Music Festival and popularising Latvian chorus singing in international music festivals abroad

1999
Opera soloist Elīna Garanča – for the first prize at the International Mirjama Helina Vocal Competition in Helsinki

Conductor Sigvards Kļava – for the brilliant interpretation of Schnitke's music, for his work when recording the programs of J. S. Bach and M. Einfelde's compositions

Conductor Vasilijs Sinaiskis – for the surpassing performance of Mahler's Symphony No.7 on 23 December 1999 and his contribution to the popularising Latvian music in the 70s and 80s

Composer Ādolfs Skulte – for lifetime achievement in Latvian music

The artistic team of the Tchaikovsky's opera Eugene Onegin (conductor Gintaras Rinkevicius, director Viesturs Kairišs, set designer Ieva Jurjāne, costume designer Večella Varslavāne, ballet master Elita Bukovska, title role performed by Samsons Izjumovs, Tatiana - Andžella Goba (Ķirse)) – for artistically outstanding and contemporary staging of a classic opera

Orchestra KREMERata Baltica – for surpassing artistic qualities in concert programs in Latvia and popularising Baltic composers in the world

Riga Saxophone Quartet (Gints Pabērzs, Artis Sīmanis, Ilze Lejiņa, Renārs Lācis) – for artistically outstanding performance at the 1 st International Saxophone Music Festival Saxophonia and especially extensive concert activities in Latvia

Riga State 1 st Gymnasium Youth Choir Kamēr… - for achievements (5 first prizes) in three international choir competitions in Germany and Austria, for popularising Latvian music and performing arts abroad

The CD Latvian Dances – for an outstanding performance in the genre of ethnic music, for promoting traditions of instrumental folk music

1998
Opera soloist Inga Kalna – for an outstanding artistic performance with the Latvian National Opera in Latvia, England and Ireland, for the first prize in Bruce Millar-Guliver Memorial Trust Award, Great Britain

Conductor Haralds Mednis – for lifetime achievement in the field of chorus conducting

Conductor Kaspars Putniņš – for outstanding interpretation of the 20 th century music in Latvia and Sweden

Violinist Baiba Skride – for the second place at the 45 th International Paganini Violin Competition in Genoa

Conductor Leonīds Vīgners - for lifetime achievement in the field of Latvian music

Violinist Valdis Zariņš – for artistic excellence in performing R. Kalsons violin concerto, Vasks concerto for violin and string orchestra Distant Light and Adams' Violin concerto, and for promoting Latvian music internationally

The creative team of the Handel's opera Alcina (musical director and conductor Andris Veismanis, title role Sonora Vaice, stage director Kristīna Vuss, set designer Andris Freibergs, costume designer Kristīne Pasternaka) – for artistically remarkable and contemporary opera production

Orchestra Riga Chamber Players – for artistic excellence in concert programs in 1998

State Choir Latvija – for artistically outstanding vocal instrumental and a cappella programs at the 1 st Sacred Music Festival in Riga and a surpassing performance of Schönberg's opera Moses und Aron staged at the Graz opera

Group Iļģi – for the CD The Sun's Daughter and concert programs in Latvia and abroad

Group New Moon – for concert programs of recent years and the CD Survivor

1997
Composer Maija Einfelde – for chorus composition At the Distant Land

Opera soloist Nikolajs Goršeņins – for artistic excellence in opera performances

Composer Imants Kalniņš – for the original version of Symphony No.4 and the song cycle with text by A. Mielavs Things that never pass

Conductor Juha Kangas for the promotion of Latvian music abroad marked by a high artistic quality

Composer Zigmars Liepiņš – for the operatic melodrama Paris de Notre Dame

Conductor Māris Sirmais – for artistically outstanding concert programs of the choir Kamēr… and achievements in two international competitions

Composer Pēteris Vasks – for Concerto for violin and string orchestra Distant Light

1996
Organist Tālivaldis Deksnis – for concert programs in 1996, for contribution to Latvian organ music

Opera soloist Samsons Izjumovs – for the staged opera roles of Scarpia in Puccini's Tosca, title role in Verdi's Nabucco, for outstanding performance in previously staged productions (title role in Verdi's opera Rigoletto, Germon in Verdi's opera La Traviata)

Composer Romualds Kalsons – for the opera The Prodigal Son

Composer Arturs Maskats – for the composition Salve Regina, Verlaine's cycle and music to theatre production Teresa Raquin at the Dailes Theatre

Composer Pēteris Plakidis – for symphonic work Variations for orchestra

Conductor Gintaras Rinkevičius – for Verdi's opera Nabucco at the Latvian National Opera, for the concert marking the 50 th Anniversary of the UN Charter, with the Latvian National Symphony Orchestra in Geneva

Opera soloist Egils Siliņš – for achievements in nine international vocal competitions, for the roles staged at the Volksoper Wien and Wiener Staatsoper (Mefistophel in Gunoud opera Faust , Giorgio in Bellini's opera I Puritani ) and Zaccaria in Verdi's opera Nabucco at the Latvian National Opera

Conductor Normunds Šnē – for concert programs in 1996: 70 th anniversary concert of the Latvian National Symphony Orchestra and the concert with Rostropovich, for the interpretation of Prokofiev' Classical Symphony and fruitful cooperation with soloists L. and P. Bermans in the Latvian National Symphony Orchestra concert

Opera soloist Sonora Vaice – for the role of Violetta in Verdi's opera La Traviata and the interpretation of W. A. Mozart's concert arias

Singer Laima Vaikule – for concert programs performed in 1996 in Latvia, Russia and the USA

1995
Opera soloist Antra Bigača – for chamber music program and the role of Judith the Bartok's opera The Bluebird's Castle

Conductor Mariss Jansons – for the opening concert at the Latvian National Opera on 30 September

Opera soloist Inga Kalna – the best debut of the year

Horn player Arvīds Klišāns – for lifetime achievement in the field of Latvian performing arts

Conductor Imants Kokars – for lifetime achievement in Latvian chorus conducting

Violinist Gidon Kremer – for the opening concert at the Latvian National Opera on 30 September and participation at the 50 Anniversary concert of the Emīls Dārziņš Music School

Opera soloist Solveiga Raja – for the role of Spīdola in J. Mediņš opera Fire and Night and Mimi in Puccini's opera La Boh?me

Composer Uldis Stabulnieks – for his contribution to theatre genre and the theatre music concert at the Latvian National Opera

The creative team of the J. Mediņš' Fire and Night opera production (conductor Aleksandrs Viļumanis, director Alvis Hermanis, costume designer Večella Varslavāne) - for a remarkable and contemporary opera production

1994
Conductor Jonas Aleksa – for an outstanding contribution to Latvian performing arts

Saxophonist Ivars Birkāns – for lifetime achievement in Latvian performing arts

Pianist Liene Circene – the best debut of the year

Ausma Derkēvica – for lifetime achievement in the field of chorus conducting

Singer Inese Galante – for the excellent performance in the concert Ave Maria at the Dome Cathedral and the CD Debut

Composer and pianist Raimonds Pauls – for his music with Belševica's lyrics at the Dailes theatre, for concert Swing time and the CD Christmas

Conductor Imants Resnis – for music activities in Liepāja

Opera soloist Kārlis Zariņš – for remarkable contribution to Latvian vocal art

Orchestra Riga Chamber Players – for creative activity and excellent performance in concert programs in 1994

Latvian Radio Choir – for concert programs in 1994

1993
Singer Aija Kukule – for an outstanding achievement in the concert performance of Kādēļ skumjas acis jums šovakar

Arranger and multi-instrumentalist Raimonds Macats - for the best arrangement of the year and solo performance

Singer Arnis Mednis – for achievements at the International Competition in Sopot (Poland) and International Competition Dzintari- 93

Conductor Pauls Megi – for the performance of Mahler's Symphony No. 8 in Latvia

Conductor Edgars Račevskis – for excellent performance of choirs Gaudeamus and Sonore (first prizes and the laureate titles) at the 21 st Latvian Song Festival Choir Competition

Composer Pēteris Vasks – for a cappella chorus ballad Litene

Violinist Valdis Zariņš - for the performance of R. Kalsons Violin Concerto at the 1 st International Festival Europa Musicale in Munich

Pianist Juris Žvikovs – for the Grand Prix at the 2 nd International Jāzeps Vītols Piano Competition

The creative team of the H. Purcell opera Didon et Enée (project author and director Mihail Mamilov, chorus conductor Andris Veismanis, conductor Normunds Šnē, ballet master Daiga Grosmane) for the outstanding staging of the opera Didon et Enee at the Avant-garde Academy

Latvian National Symphony Orchestra – for concert programs at the International Festival Europa Musicale in Munich, Richter's Festival in Tours (France), Mahler's 8 th Symphony, Ivanov's 4 th Symphony Atlantida and Britten's War Requiem performed in Latvia