Henceforth all the necessary information about the competition will be available on web site
http://ziemelblazma.riga.lv/en/competition/

AUGUSTS DOMBROVSKIS 8TH INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION REGULATION
November 23 – 30, 2014
Riga, Latvia

Organized by:
Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma”, structural unit of Association of Culture Institutions of Riga City Council,
in cooperation with Augusts Dombrovskis Music School

 
General Rules

1. Augusts Dombrovskis 8th international competition (hereafter – Competition) is organized by Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma”, structural unit of Association of Culture Institutions of Riga City Council, in cooperation with Augusts Dombrovskis Music School.
2. The competition will take place at Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma”, Ziemeļblāzmas Street 36, Riga, from November 23 to November 30, 2014.
3. The first round of Competition will be held at Augusts Dombrovskis Music School, Ziemeļblāzmas Street 38, Riga.
4. The competition is open for young violinists, violists and cellists born after November 23, 1993.
5. An International Jury will evaluate the performance.
6. Deadline for applying with the application form is October 15, 2014.
7. Competitors are required to indicate the length in minutes of each musical piece in the application.
8. Application forms are available at websites http://www.music.lv/dombrovskis/ and http://ziemelblazma.riga.lv/en/competition/.
9. The list of participants will be made available at websites http://www.music.lv/dombrovskis/ and http://ziemelblazma.riga.lv/en/competition/ until October 20.
10. The participation fee is 50 euro (the participation fee must be paid until November 15, 2014, by remittance).
11. The participation fee is non-refundable if the competitor does not participate in the competition.
12. Accommodation, catering and travel expenses are paid for by competitors themselves or their educational establishments.
13. The organizers of the Competition will provide an accompanist for those competitors who cannot come with their own accompanist.
14. Latvian text takes precedence over this translation in any dispute concerning interpretation of the Competition rules.

Competition Procedure

15. Competitors will be divided into two age groups and three groups of specialization (violin, viola and cello):
15.1. Group A – competitors born after November 23, 1998;
15.2 Group B – competitors born at the time from November 23, 1993, till November 23, 1998;
15.3. Violists will take part at the Competition in one group – born after November 23, 1993.
16. Before the Competition, the competitors have to register at the Secretariat of Competition at Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma”. On November 17, 2014, the time of registration will be published at the website of Competition.
17. Competition will consist of three rounds.
18. All the declared repertory must be performed from memory. This rule doesn’t apply to the compulsory piece newly composed by Latvian composer.
19. The playing order of competitors will be determined by drawing of lots for each group separately and will be maintained throughout the competition.
20. If a competitor due to a valid excuse cannot take part in the drawing procedure, his lot will be drawn by the organizers of the Competition. The competitor has to inform organizers about his absence via telephone or e-mail till 5.00 o'clock PM, November 22, 2014.
21. In the 2nd Round, no more than 7 competitors from each age group will participate. In the 3rd Round, no more than 4 competitors from each age group will participate.
22. At the laureates’ concert, competition 1st place winners will participate together with symphony orchestra and will play the entire concert elected in 3rd round.
23. All the rounds of Competition will be open to the public and can be attended at the premises of Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma” and A. Dombrovskis Music School. Further information about the Competition is available at websites http://www.music.lv/dombrovskis/ and http://ziemelblazma.riga.lv/en/competition/.
24. With a written permission of the organizers, all the rounds of Competition may be recorded and filmed at no remuneration for any competitor.
25. If the performance surpasses the indicated time limit, the Jury is entitled to interrupt the performance. The competitors have to perform musical pieces indicated in the application form. If there are any deviations from the program, Jury is entitled not to evaluate the performance.
26. All the decisions of the Jury will be final and not subject to appeal.
26.1. The composition of Jury:
Head of the Jury
Prof. Juris Karlsons (Latvia) – composer, lecturer at Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music;
Rūta Paula (Latvia) – musicologist, deputy director and program manager of Latvian Radio 3 Klasika;
Prof. Andrei Dogadin (Russia) – concert master of the viola section in Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, lecturer at Saint-Petersburg Conservatoire;
Daniel Garlitsky (France) – freelancer violinist, graduate of National Superior Conservatory of Paris for Music and Dance;
Prof. Ramon Jaffe (Germany) – lecturer at Dresden University of Music.

Jury

Head of the Jury
Prof. Juris Karlsons (Latvia)
composer, lecturer at Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music

Jury
Rūta Paula (Latvia)
musicologist, deputy director and program manager of Latvian Radio 3 Klasika;

Prof. Andrei Dogadin (Russia) – concert master of the viola section in Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, lecturer at Saint-Petersburg Conservatoire;

Daniel Garlitsky (France)
freelancer violinist, graduate of National Superior Conservatory of Paris for Music and Dance;

Prof. Ramon Jaffe (Germany)
lecturer at Dresden University of Music.

Prizes and Awards

27. The Jury will award diplomas and money prizes to winners of each group at following amounts and groups:
Instr. / Kat.
A
B
Violin
1.place – 400 €
2.place – 300 €
3.place – 200 €
1.place – 600 €
2.place – 450 €
3.place – 300 €
Cello
1.place – 400 €
2.place – 300 €
3.place – 200 €
1.place – 600 €
2.place – 450 €
3.place – 300 €
Viola
–
1.place – 600 €
2.place – 450 €
3.place – 300 €
28. The Jury is entitled not to award some of the places or prizes.
29. Special prizes by Latvian Composers Union will be awarded for the best interpretations of Latvian composer’s compositions.
30. Successful competitors will be awarded with additional prizes by the organizers and other supporters of the competition.

Procedure for the Submitting of Application

31. The application must be provided not later than on October 15, 2014, to the following address:
Augusts Dombrovskis 8th International Competition,
Education, Culture and Sports department of Riga City Council
Association of Culture Institutions Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma”
Delivery address: Ziemeļblāzmas Street 36, Riga, LV-1015, Latvia

32. The application must include:
32.1. The application form with program (to be filled in block capitals [Enclosure No.1]);
32.2. A copy of a birth certificate, passport or ID card;
32.3. A brief CV/Resume/Bio (in computer print);
32.4. 2 photos (3x4 cm).

33. The participation fee has to be transferred until November 15, 2014, to:

Education, Culture and Sports department of Riga City Council
Association of Culture Institutions
K. Valdemāra Street 5, Riga, LV-1010
Reg. No. 90000013606
VAT Reg. No. LV90000013606
Bank account No. LV53NDEA0021000016150
With reference: „Participant surname, participation fee for A. Dombrovskis competition”

Time-table of Augusts Dombrovskis 8th international competition

Sunday, 23.11.2014
19.00 registration, drawing of lots for each group and the opening of the Competition (at Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma”):
Violinists – Group A and B
Cellists – Group A and B
Violists

24.11.2014 – 26.11.2014 (at A. Dombrovskis Music School)
1st Round for all the groups

26.11.2014 and 27.11.2014 (at Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma”)
2nd Round for all the groups

28.11.2014 (at Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma”)
3rd Round for all the groups

29.11.2014 (at Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma” and Studio of the Latvian Radio)
09.00-14.00 Latvian composers’ compositions’ most successful interpretations recording at the Latvian Radio
16.00-21.00 rehearsals of winners with Latvian National Symphony orchestra at the Great Hall of Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma”

30.11.2014 (at Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma”)
10.00-13.00 rehearsals of winners with Latvian National Symphony orchestra at the Great Hall of Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma”
16.00 Final ceremony, concert and awarding of prize winners of A. Dombrovskis 8th international competition at the Great Hall of Culture Palace “Ziemeļblāzma”

Competition schedule can be changed till proclamation of admitting results.

A. Dombrovskis 8th International Competition Program for Violinists

Group A

1st Round
1. Two movements from Baroque Sonata.
2. Piece written after year 1950.
3. Virtuoso piece.
(Total time of performance up to 20 minutes.)

2nd Round
1. Composition of great form (1st movement or 2nd and 3rd movements from concerto; variations; fantasy) (Total time up to 15 minutes).
2. Anastasija Kadiša “Serpent”*
(Total time of performance up to 20 minutes.)

3rd Round
J. Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra in C dur, Hob. VIIa:1 or V. A. Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 K211 D dur (cadences can be chosen freely).

Group B

1st Round
1. J. S. Bach 3rd and 4th movements from the sonata for solo violin in g moll (BWV 1001) or a moll (BWV 1003), or in C dur (BWV 1005).
2. Piece written after year 1950.
3. Virtuoso piece.
(Total time of performance up to 20 minutes.)

2nd Round
1. Composition of great form (1st movement or 2nd and 3rd movements from concerto; variations; fantasy) (total time up to 15 minutes).
2. Evija Vecumniece “…to ask…” (“…lūgt…”)*
(Total time of performance up to 20 minutes.)

3rd Round
F. Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64 or H. Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2, op. 22.

Competition Program for Violists

1st Round
1. M. Reger two contrastive movements from Suites for viola solo.
2. Piece written after year 1950.
3. One composition by choice from:
4. R. Schumann Adagio and Allegro;
5. C. M. Weber Andante e Rondo Ungarese;
6. G. Enescu Konzertstück;
7. D. Mijo Quatre Visages.
(Total time of performance up to 20 minutes.)

2nd Round
1. Composition of great form (1st movement or 2nd and 3rd movements [for G. F. Teleman concert 1st and 2nd or 3rd and 4th movements] from concerto; variations; fantasy; baroque sonata) (total time up to 15 minutes).
3. Dace Aperāne “Spells” (“Burvības”) for viola and piano*
(Total time of performance up to 20 minutes.)

3rd Round
F. A. Hoffmeister Concerto for viola and orchestra in D dur or W. Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra.

Competition Program for Cellists

Group A


1st Round
1. Two movements from Baroque Sonata.
2. Piece written after year 1950.
3. Virtuoso piece.
(Total time of performance up to 20 minutes.)

2nd Round
1. Composition of great form (1st movement or 2nd and 3rd movements from concerto; variations; fantasy) (total time up to 15 minutes).
2. Sabīne Ķezbere “The Short Story” (“Īsais stāsts”)*
(Total time of performance up to 20 minutes.)

3rd Round
J. C. Bach Concerto in c moll or L. Bokerini Concerto in B dur or J. Ivanovs Concerto.

Group B

1st Round
1. J. S. Bach two movements form the 1st - 6th Suite by choice.
2. Piece written after year 1950.
3. Virtuoso piece.
(Total time of performance up to 20 minutes.)

2nd Round
1. Composition of great form (1st movement or 2nd and 3rd movements from concerto; variations; fantasy) (total time up to 15 minutes).
2. Platons Buravickis “Slip” (“Slīdēšana”)*
(Total time of performance up to 20 minutes.)

3rd Round
J. Haydn Concerto C dur or C. Saint - Saëns Concerto in a moll or P. Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme.

*Compositions especially written for the Augusts Dombrovskis 8th International Competition.

The music scores of Latvian composers are available on websites of competition: http://www.music.lv/dombrovskis/ and http://ziemelblazma.riga.lv/en/competition/.

Scores for new compositions:

Attachments:

violin / group A / Anastasija Kadiša "Serpent"

violin/group A /Anastasija Kadiša "Serpent" (explanations)

violin / group B /Evija Vecumniece "...to ask..."

violin /group B /Evija Vecumniece "...to ask..." /full score

alto /Dace Aperāne /"Spells"/ for alto and piano

alto / Dace Aperāne /"Spells"/ for alto and piano /full score

cello/ group A /Sabīne Ķezbere /"The Shorty Story"

cello / group B /Platons Buravickis /"Slip"

cello /group B/ Platons Buravickis /"Slip"/full score

Information and application:

Augusts Dombrovskis 8th International Competition

CZiemeļblāzmas Street 36, Riga, LV-1015, Latvia
Websites: http://www.music.lv/dombrovskis/ and http://ziemelblazma.riga.lv/en/competition/

Coordinator of the Competition:
Ms. Edīte Barinska
Mob. phone: +371 28846000
E-mail: edite.barinska@riga.lv

Artistic Directors:
Diana Ozoliņa, mob. phone: +371 29720319, e-mail: dianaozolina@yahoo.com
Sandis Šteinbergs, mob. phone: +371 29460226, e-mail: sandis_steinbergs@inbox.lv
Arigo Štrāls, mob. phone: +371 26525122, e-mail: arigostr@gmail.com

Application form:

MS Word